HR DERBY PARTICIPANTS – UNDERCLASSMEN – 2017 MIAMI


Players will draw their Batting numbers at the uniform check-in on December 26.


During the preliminary round each participant will receive a total of 20 outs = 5 with wood & 15 with metal.
(open bat format  – BESR Bats Allowed)


The pitching machine will be set at a velocity of 62/65 mph from a distance of 54 feet.
The top two finalists will advance to the Championship Round on December 31.

*WILDCARD – If a Player hits the furthest Home Run and does not finish in the top two, then he will also advance to the finals

PAGE UPDATED:
SEPT 21
STATE NAME SCHOOL HT/WT POS B/T DERBY GAME
1. logo-all_american-photo-fpo AL Jake Smallwood Austin 6’0 / 155 C S/ UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
2. AZ Kade Leveen Horizon 6’1 / 215 1B/3B L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
3. CA Riley Carter La Costa Canyon 6’3 / 210 1B/OF/RHP UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
4.  logo-all_american-photo-fpo DR Jay King OF UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
5. FL

Dominic Baratta *P3

WATCH DOMINIC’S 2016 11th PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

Dunedin 6’0 / 165 LHP  /L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
6. FL

Addison Barger

WATCH ADDISON’S 2016 11th PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

King 6’0 / 155 SS/2B/C/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
7. FL Richard Benitez Westminster 6’0 / 160 SS/2B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
8. FL Gavin Casas American Heritage 6’2 / 205 1B/3B/RHP L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
9. FL Chase Cotton Plano East 6’3 / 235 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
10. FL Albert Hernandez  Archbishop McCarthy 6’1 / 195 3B/LF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
11. fl-infante-hsbn-face-thumbnail1 FL

Sammy Infante

WATCH SAM’S 10th PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

Pace 6’0 / 165 R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
12.  fl-lantigua-jiovel-THUMBNAIL1 FL Jiovel Lantigua *P F.W. Springstead 6’1 / 200  RF/1B/LF  L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
13. fl-mason-zach-2016 mia - thumbnail1 FL Zach Mason Palm Beach Central 5’8 /  125 C / 2B / SS R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
14. FL Victor Mederos 6’0 / 173 1B/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
15. FL-RAMALLO-THUMBNAIL 2017 FL Jonathan Ramallo *P Miami Sunset 6’0 / 172 CF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
16. FL-SHAFFER-2017 MIA-THUMBNAIL1 FL Ben Shaffer Christ’s Church Academy 6’2 / 175 1B/RF/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
17. logo-all_american-photo-fpo FL Gino Torrente UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH CLASSIC
18. logo-all_american-photo-fpo FL Tyler Vogul RHP  / R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
19. GA Ross Diaz Mount de Sales 6’1 / 185 C/3B/1B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
20. GA Ryan Dyal Next Level Academy 6’0 / 205 3B/C/OF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
21. GA Ethan Stamps Morgan County 5’11 / 190 2bB/3B/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
22. westcott-2017-thumbnail1 IL

Drake Westcott

WATCH DRAKE’S 11th 2016 PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

Edwardsville 6’3/228 3B/1B/RF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
23. KS Payton Smith Washburn Rural 6’1 / 215 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
24. LA Damon Fountain St. Louis Catholic 6’2 / 190 OF/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
25. logo-all_american-photo-fpo MI Robert Cavin Stevenson 6’1 / 228 1B/3B/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
26. MN Sam Hunt Heilcher 6’1 / 160 C/SS/1B L/R 15U & UNDERCLASSMEN
27. MN Jake Zaetta Minnetonka 5’9 / 150 SS/2B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
28. MS

Kellum Clark

WATCH KELLUM’S 2016 11th PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

Jackson Academy 6’3 / 2098 1B/3B/RF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
29. MS Chase Honeycutt DeSoto Central 5’11 / 170 3B/C/2B/RHP UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
30. ms-jordan-2017 thumbnail MS

Blaze Jordan

WATCH BLAZE’S 11th PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

DeSoto Central 6’2 / 221 1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
31. NC-GRICE-2017 MIA-THUMBNAIL1 NC T-Bone Grice North Brunswick 6’2 / 215 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
32. NC Xander Hamilton Broughton 6’4 / 210 RF/3B/1B UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
33. NE Kaleb Carpenter UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
34. logo-all_american-photo-fpo NY Colin Diez UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
35. OH Mackenzie Wainwright St. Edward 6’1 / 185 OF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
36. PA Zion Spearman Springside 5’10 / 210 OF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
37.  logo-all_american-photo-fpo PR Noexi Rodriguez OF UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
38. SKR Woo-Young Jin Global Christian RHP UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
39. TN Jackson Sherrill Ravenwood 6’1 / 210 LF/1B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
40. TX-ADAMS-MIA-2017-THUMBNAIL1 TX Collin Adams Martin 6’0 / 155 CF/LF/1B L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
41. TX Chase Cotton Plano East 6’3 / 235 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
42. tx-garcia_n_ 2016 mia -thumbnail1 TX Nathaniel Garcia San Benito 6’2 / 200 3B/B/LF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
43. TX D’Angelo Hinojosa Tomball 5’9 / 180 SS/2B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
44. fl-eisert-2016-thumbnail VA Eddie Eisert Bishop O’Connell 6’1 / 166 SS/3B/2B L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
45. WI Thomas Otto Appleton North 6’1 / 190 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC