HR DERBY PARTICIPANTS – UNDERCLASSMEN – 2017 MIAMI


Players will draw their Batting numbers at the uniform check-in on December 26.


During the preliminary round each participant will receive a total of 20 outs = 5 with wood & 15 with metal.
(open bat format  – BESR Bats Allowed)


The pitching machine will be set at a velocity of 62/65 mph from a distance of 54 feet.
The top two finalists will advance to the Championship Round on December 31.

*WILDCARD – If a Player hits the furthest Home Run and does not finish in the top two, then he will also advance to the finals

PAGE UPDATED:
DEC 30
STATE NAME SCHOOL HT/WT POS B/T DERBY GAME
1. AL Hayden Bruno *P3 Mountain Brook 6’3 / 175 RF/1B/LF/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
2. FL CJ Auger Vero Beach 5’11 / 210 1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
3. FL Gavin Casas American Heritage 6’2 / 205 1B/3B/RHP L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
4. FL

Jefferson Casillas

2017 PSC NATIONAL CHAMPION

Apopka 5’9 /200 1B/RF/LF L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
5. FL Idair Garcia Hialeah Educational Academy 5’9 / 195 1B/3B/C R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
6. FL Jack Hay St. John Paul 5’11 / 180 C/RF/CF R/R UNDERCLASSMENT FEATURED ALL AMERICAN
7. FL Carmine Lane American Heritage 6’0 / 170 3B/SS/2B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
8. FL Devin Perez  Jesuit  6’0 / 160 1B/RF/LF  L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
9.   FL Donnie Perez Jesuit 6’0 / 168 CF/3B/LF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
10. FL Jack Ronan Boca Raton 6’4 / 200 RF/1B/CF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
11. FL-SHAFFER-2017 MIA-THUMBNAIL1 FL Ben Shaffer Christ’s Church Academy 6’2 / 175 1B/RF/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
12. FL Michael Simonello Astronaut 5’7 / 160 RF/2B/LF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH CLASSIC
13. GER Marco Iberle Regensburg 6’2 / 189 3B/SS/1B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN FEATURED WORLD AMERICAN
14. westcott-2017-thumbnail1 IL

Drake Westcott

WATCH DRAKE’S 11th 2016 PSC HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

Edwardsville 6’3/228 3B/1B/RF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
15.   JAPAN Mahiro Kida Plano 5’7 / 155 CF/LF/RF L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
16. KS Payton Smith Washburn Rural 6’1 / 215 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
17. MN Sam Hunt Heilcher 6’12/ 190 C/SS/1B L/R 15U & UNDERCLASSMEN  WORLD CLASSIC
18. MN Jake Zaetta Minnetonka 5’9 / 150 SS/2B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
19.  MO Evan Zamec Orono 5’10 / 175 1B/3B R/R  UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
20. MS Chase Honeycutt DeSoto Central 5’11 / 170 3B/C/2B/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
21. NC-GRICE-2017 MIA-THUMBNAIL1 NC T-Bone Grice North Brunswick 6’2 / 215 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
22. NC Xander Hamilton Broughton 6’4 / 210 RF/3B/1B/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
23. NY Alex Russo *P3 Chaminade 6’0 / 180 3B/1B/SS L/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
24. KOR

Woo-Young Jin 

*P3

Global Christian  6’4 / 225 RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
25. KOR Woo-Hyeok Byeon Chunan Book-Yil 6’4 / 225 1B/SS R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
26. TX-ADAMS-MIA-2017-THUMBNAIL1 TX Collin Adams Martin 6’0 / 155 CF/LF/1B L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
27. TX Chase Cotton Plano East 6’3 / 235 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
28. TX Senad Dervisevic St. Joseph 6’2 / 194 3B/CF/1B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
29. TX D’Angelo Hinojosa Woodlands College Park 5’9 / 180 SS/2B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
30. UT Noah Turley  Wasatch 6’3 / 160  SS/2B/1B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC
31. WI Thomas Otto Appleton North 6’1 / 190 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC