HR DERBY PARTICIPANTS – 12U- 2017 MIAMI


Players will receive their uniform and pick/choose their POWER SHOWCASE Home Run Derby batting order at the uniform check-in on December 26.
2:00pm to 9:00pm
Hilton Hotel – Downtown Miami – CONCERTO A Room

During the preliminary round each participant will receive 15 outs with the bat of their choice.
The field dimension will be 225ft-225ft-225ft.
The pitching machine will be set at a velocity of 50/53 mph from a distance of 50 feet.
The top two finalists will advance to the Championship Round on December 30th.
*WILDCARD – If a Player hits the furthest Home Run and does not finish in the top two, then he will also advance to the finals.


 UPDATED: DEC 26 STATE NAME SCHOOL HT/WT POS B/T DERBY GAME
1. AL JaMychel Anderson Prattville 5’2 / 120 1B/3B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
2. AZ Colton Raetzman St Peter & Paul Catholic 4’8 / 90 SS/CF/3B R/R 12U 12U NATIONAL
 3.  AZ

Conner Raetzman  

*P3

St Peter & Paul Catholic  5’5 / 120  SS/CF/C R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
4.    CA Joshua Priest  Vista Grande 12U 12U AMERICAN
5.   CA Matthew Priest Hillsdale 5’3 / 117 CF/SS/C R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
6. CT David Pengel Thompson Brook 5’0 / 90 SS/2B/3B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
7. ct-tirado-2017-thumbnail1 CT Gabriel Tirado Kellogg 5’5 / 150 1B/3B/C R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
8. FL Jorge Barba Edson 5’11 / 200 1B/3B/LF R/R 12U 12U NATIONAL
9. FL Bryant Ford Sims 5’6 / 120 2B/SS/CF R/R 12U  13/14U COMBO ALL-AMERICAN CLASSIC – NATIONAL
10. fl_gray_liam-thumbnail1 FL Liam Gray Manatee Academy 5’0 / 100 1B/C R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
11. fl-gregory-thumbnail1 FL

Daniel Gregory *P3 

WATCH DANIEL’S 11th PSC BATTING HIGHLIGHTS

American Heritage 5’3 / 145 C/LF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
12. fl-marin-manny-thumbnail1 FL Manny Marin Doral Academy 5’0 / 100 3B/2B/SS R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
13. FL Jackson Miller Palm Beach Day Academy 5’3 / 120 CF/LF/2B R/R 12U 12U NATIONAL
14.   FL AJ Perry Calvary Christian  5’4 / 120 OF/1B  S/L 12U 12U AMERICAN
15. FL Ethan Pribramsky Palmer Trinity 5’6 / 150 RF/RHP L/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
16. FL Mason Resmondo  Grace Lutheran 5’2 / 100 CF/2B/LF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
17. FL Samuel Soto Doral Academy 5’6 / 160 1B/LF/RF L/L 12U 12U NATIONAL
18. FL Anthony Tralongo Home Schooled 5’7 / 145 3B/C/LF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
19. GA Malachi Ferrin McConnell 4’8 / 75 LF/SS/3B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
20. GA Michael Mullinax *P3 Cornerstone Prep 5’5 / 106 C/CF/3B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
21. MO Eddie Henchek Sts. Joachim and Ann Catholic 6’0 / 160 1B/3B/LF R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
22. NC William Blackburn *P1 Lincolnton 5’7 / 165 1B/3B/RF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
23. NC Braden Lanier Leland 5’7 / 145 1B/3B/LF R/R 12U 12U NATIONAL
24. NC Trevor Lucas Leland 5’3 / 110 SS/3B/2B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
25. NJ Andre Modugno Cavallini 5’7 / 130 3B/CF/C R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
26. NM Anthony Del Angel St. Thomas Aquinas 5’1 / 100 CF/SS/2B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
27. NV

Kamdyn Perry

*P3

Green Valley 5’4 / 108 1B/C/3B R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN
28. OH Bryan McAnally St. Francis DeSales 5’2 / 140 3B/C/LF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
29. OK Alex Woods Homer 5’2 / 100 2B/3B/C R/R 12U  12U AMERICAN
30. RI Miles Fontaine  Hampden Meadows 4’9 / 85 SS/2B/CF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
31. TX Aarren Marshall Lovejoy 4’8 / 86 C/2B/SS R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
32. TX Hogan Nelson Ft. Worth Christian 5’2 / 110 CF/3B/LF R/R 12U  12U NATIONAL
33. TX Adrian Rodriguez McKamy 5’2 / 115 1B/3B/CF S/L 12U  12U NATIONAL
34. VA Tayshaun Walton Wyatt 5’10 / 173 RF/C/CF R/R 12U 12U AMERICAN