UNDERCLASSMEN HR DERBY PARTICIPANTS – 2018 MIAMI


Players will draw their Batting numbers at the uniform check-in on December 26.


During the preliminary round each participant will receive a total of 20 outs = 5 with wood & 15 with metal.
(open bat format  – BESR Bats Allowed)


The pitching machine will be set at a velocity of 62/65 mph from a distance of 54 feet.
The top two finalists will advance to the Championship Round on December 30th.

*WILDCARD – If a Player hits the furthest Home Run and does not finish in the top two, then he will also advance to the finals

UPDATED:
12.11
STATE NAME SCHOOL HT/WT POS B/T DERBY GAME
1. FL Auger, CJ Vero Beach H.S. 6’0″ / 210 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMAN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
2. VA Barker, Thomas Tunstall H.S. 6’1″ / 200 1B/LF/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
3. TX Beazley, Trenton Santa Fe H.S. 6’0″ / 168 C/3B/1B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
4. NY Boden, Jake Wantagh SR. H.S. 5’9″ / 190 3B/2B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
5. TX Carrell, Dylan White Oak H.S. 5’8″  155 2B/C/RF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH
AMERICAN
6. FL Collier, Cameron 6’0″ / 190 C/OF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
7. CAN Devapalan, Josiah Mississauga 6’1″ / 220 1B/3B/ R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
8. NJ Fleischer, Cody Shore Regional HS 5’11” / 215 C/3B/2B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
9. VA Fulton, Braeson Riverheads 5’11” / 175 C/3B/SS R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
10. TX Goddard, Gage Harmony HS 6’0″ / 175 SS/2B/OF S/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
11. FL Guida, Ryne Florida Virtual 6’2″ / 220 1B/3B/ R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
12. TX Hicks, Lance Conroe Oak Ridge 6’0″ / 220 1B/RF/LF L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
13. FL Hughes, Shane Newsome HS 5″7″ / 165 C/3B/2B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH CLASSIC – NATIONAL
14. AR Johnson, Jon *P3 Whitehall H.S. 6’1″ / 215 SS/2B/OF/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH
AMERICAN
15. CA Kay, Ryan Murrieta Valley HS 5’11” / 190 2B/3B/SS R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
16. TX Kelley, Aiden VR Eaton HS 6’0″ / 180 OF/1B L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
17. South Korea Ki, Minsung Doc-Soo HS 6’2″ / 221 LF/CF/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
18. TX Kyser, Christian Lewisville HS 6’0″ / 185 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
19. FL

Loriga, Bryan

2017 15U WORLD CHAMPION

Homeschool at Elite Squad Academy 6’0″ / 195 3B/SS/RHP R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
20. FL Majer, Zakary Nova HS 6’2″ / 193 RF/1B/LF L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
21. KY Marcum, Reed South Laurel H.S. 6’3″ / 215 C/1B/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH
AMERICAN

22.

 

MI Polk, Zach St. Joseph HS 5’10” / 200 3B/2B/LF L/R UNDERCLASSMEN BABE RUTH
NATIONAL
23. TX Rivera, Alex Trinity H.S. 5’9″ / 145 CF/LF/RF L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
24. MI Rohman, Carter Lutheran H.S. Northwest 6’3″ / 165 SS/3B/CF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
25. FL Shaffer, Ben Christ’s Church Academy 6’3″ / 205 1B/3B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
26. TX Thomas, Michael Ray Braswell HS 5’10” / 190 RF/LF/3B RR UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
27. FL Todd, Nathan Kings Academy 5’8″ /  160 C/OF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
28. TX Wickley, Malikai Ronald Reagan HS 6’2″ / 190 3B/1B/RF R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
29. PA Wright, Nicholas Biglerville HS 6’2″ / 190 1B/SS/3B R/R UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
30. GA Zerbel, Brett *P3 Augusta Christian 5’11” / 180 RF/1B/ L/L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL
GAME
PITCHERS
TX Allen, Hunter *P3 Atlanta HS 6’5″ / 155 RHP /R PITCHER WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
GA Curtis, Cole *P3 Alexander HS 6’2″ / 160 RHP /R PITCHER WORLD CLASSIC-AMERICAN
GA Zerbel, Brett *P3 Augusta Christian 5’11” / 180 LHP /L UNDERCLASSMEN WORLD CLASSIC-NATIONAL